The most recent recipients are listed below; click on the links to view winners from previous years.

Alumni Association Awards

George Washington Kidd Class of 1836 Award

  • 2017: Fran Mustaro ’72
  • 2016: Despina Karabots McNulty ’81
  • 2015: Ray A. Moyer ’63
  • 2014: Alvin Yearwood ’83
  • 2013: Charles “Chip” V. Bergh ’79
  • 2012: Laneta J. Dorflinger ’75

Joseph E. Bell ’28 Alumni Distinguished Service Award

  • 2017: Susan B. Carras ’76
  • 2016: J. Peter Simon ’75
  • 2015: Alma R. Scott-Buczak ’74
  • 2014: Barb Levy ’77
  • 2013: Cynthia Oaks Linville ’80
  • 2012: Pamela Gaary Holran ’88

Clifton P. Mayfield ’09 Outstanding Young Alumni Award

  • 2017: Lauren A. Steinitz ’08
  • 2016: Alex L. Karapetian ’04
  • 2015: Brian R. Sliwinski ’08
  • 2014: Michael DeLisi ’03
  • 2013: Christina L. Griffin ’99
  • 2012: Jonathan S. Ellis ’98

George T. Woodring ’19 Service Award

  • 2017: Patricia Winkler Schor ’82
  • 2016: Virginia A. Logan ’81
  • 2015: Ralph O. Doederlein, Sr. ’55
  • 2014: William Tucker ’81
  • 2013: Barbara Strasburg Tucker ’84
  • 2012: Barbara Levy ’77

George T. Woodring ’19 Volunteer-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Glenn Erb Grube ’57
  • 2016: Michael T. McClintock ’71
  • 2015: Michael A. Weisburger ’82, Jenny Marshall Weisburger ’82
  • 2014: Dave Reif ’68
  • 2013: Susan Barnes Carras ’76
  • 2012: Harold N. Kamine ’78

William E. Greenip Jr. ’44 Award

  • 2017: William J. Starr ’76
  • 2016: Ian A. Stone ’10
  • 2015: Jeffrey M. Margolies ’74
  • 2014: Ellen Poriles Weiler ’83
  • 2013: Edward A. McNally ’65
  • 2012: Matthew J. Ashby ’92

Daniel L. Golden ’34 Faculty Service Award

  • 2017: Jennifer W. Kelly
  • 2016: David F. Sunderlin
  • 2015: Elaine McCluskey Stomber ’89
  • 2014: Scott Hummel, Jeffers Director of Engineering Division
  • 2013: Alan W. Childs
  • 2012: Rado Pribic

Alumni Association Student Volunteer Service Award recognizes a current student for outstanding and consistent service to others, on and off campus. This award was specifically created to recognize a student who, through his or her volunteer efforts in the broader community beyond the College, has demonstrated compassion, energy, and ingenuity in serving others.

  • 2017: Sara Hayet ’18
  • 2016:Claudia L. Rodriguez-McGill ’17
  • 2015: Jia Li Shi ’16
  • 2014: Cory Spera ’15
  • 2013: Abigail M. Williams ’15
  • 2012: Julissa Muschlitz ’13
  • 2011: Caitlin Flood ’12
  • 2010: Michael J. Handzo ’11
  • 2009: Emily D. Bernzott ’10
  • 2008: Kaityln Alyse Reilley ’11
  • 2007: Joanna Marie Norelli ’08
  • 2006: Samira Fowler ’07

Alumni Association Special Commendation is presented to a member or members of the Lafayette community illustrating loyal commitment in supporting the goals of the College and Alumni Association.

  • 2017: Michael Moroney ’83
  • 2016: Ellen Poriles Weiler ’83, Rachel L. Hollander ’11
  • 2015: No Recipient
  • 2014: Kevin Canavan ’76
  • 2013: No Recipient
  • 2012: Carli A. Siger ’07 and Matthew Potter ’07, Class Fund Managers, and Lauren Fisher ’07, Class Reunion Chair
  • 2011: Bruce Drinkhouse ’50
  • 2010:  Sandy Kazinski ’85
  • 2009:  Edward C. Auble ’61
  • 2008: Simmone D. Chaddan ’04
  • 2007: Pamela Gaary Holran ’88, Barry W. McCarty

Alumni Chapter Awards

Alumni Chapter-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Philadelphia
  • 2016: Chicago
  • 2015: New York City
  • 2014: New Jersey
  • 2013: Greater Boston
  • 2012: Atlanta

Chapter Event Chairperson-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Cynthia Sabo ’78
  • 2016: James L. Benjamin ’84
  • 2015: Megan E. Young ’13
  • 2014: Carrie Baker Neigel ’02
  • 2013: Heather L. Slugaski ’09
  • 2012: Francey Kanengiser Burke ’80

Chapter Support Person-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Kamaka R. Martin ’04
  • 2016: Matthew J. Pagano ’09
  • 2015: Ryann K. Nickerson ’04
  • 2014: Stephanie Stawicki ’04
  • 2013: Michael T. McCintock ’71
  • 2012: Michael S. De Lisi ’03

Alumni Class Correspondent Awards

Hughes Correspondent Award

  • 2017: Norbert F. Smith ’59
  • 2016: Marshall J. Gluck ’65
  • 2015: Sara Davis Bowman ’07
  • 2014: John Gilbert ’55
  • 2013: John W. Gilbert ’55
  • 2012: Lawrence M. Gasda ’73

Huhn Correspondent Award

  • 2017: Catherine Hobby McBride ’05
  • 2016: Paul E. Sommers ’09
  • 2015: Michael H. LeWitt ’70
  • 2014: Michael Stillman ’63, Frederick Day ‘63
  • 2013: Marie A. Garofalo ’10
  • 2012: Pamela Perez ’99

Wildstein Correspondent Award

  • 2017: Sandy Kazinski ’85
  • 2016: Laura Isken Doyle ’81
  • 2015: Leon H. Fox, Jr. ’53
  • 2014: John Cornish ’51
  • 2013: Van Boughton ’47
  • 2012: Glenn E. Grube ’57

Webmaster Award

  • 2012-2016: No recipient

Career Services Awards

Lois and Neil Gagnon Award for Distinguished Service

  • 2017: Benny Crapanzano ’97
  • 2016: Brandon M. Troup 95, Janet Acculto O’Brien ’94
  • 2015: Michael C. McDonough ’79
  • 2014: Patrick Kelly ’88
  • 2013: Renae Schneck Tesauro ’82
  • 2012: Gioia M. Pisano ’90

Externship Commitment Award

  • 2017: Claudine Lilien ’90, David Goldberg ’11
  • 2016: John A. Bellucci ’86, Barry I. Bregman ’77, Jordan L. Brugg ’03, MarthaHeinze ’86, John J. Pallotta, III ’84
  • 2015: David B. Buck ’86, Donald J. Davis, Jack A. Parry ’85, Kevin H. Rhodes ’82, Christopher B. Shields ’92, Nancy Keller Shumeyko ’80
  • 2014: Mary Stengel Austen ’86, John Gassner ’88, Joseph Lane ’73, Danielle DeVita McWilliams ’04
  • 2013: Richard W. Andreski ’96, James Hummerstone ’86, Vincent J. Petitto ’89, and Joel A. Pisano ’71
  • 2012: Curtis M. Allen ’79, Thomas C. Bagg III ’74, William H. Bohrod ’79, and Christopher S. Stanford ’94

Annual Fund Awards

Joseph T. Losee ’94 Award

  • 2017: Class of 1977 – Michael Saffer
  • 2016: Class of 1971 – Paul H. Dimmick
  • 2015: Class of 1980 – Robert B. Goldstein
  • 2014: Class of 1984 – David Schwager
  • 2013: Class of 1978 – John Broderick
  • 2012: Class of 1957 – Robert E. Moss

Lafayette College Fund Award

  • 2016: Class of 1979 – Laurie B. Samet
  • 2015: Class of 1966 – James R. Quin
  • 2014: Class of 1978 – John Broderick
  • 2013: Class of 1979 – Laurie B. Samet
  • 2012: Class of 1971 – Paul H. Dimmick

Julius Naab ’19 Award

  • 2017: Class of 1957 – Glenn Erb Grube
  • 2016: Class of 1956 – Cornelius Alexander. IV
  • 2015: Class of 1959 – James F. Mallay
  • 2014: Class of 1960 – Alden Siegel, Lauritz Knudsen
  • 2013: Class of 1958 – S. Robert Beane Jr.
  • 2012: Class of 1956 – Cornelius Alexander IV

Ernest G. Smith ’94 Award

  • 2017: Class of 1967 – Chris Cathcart
  • 2016: Class of 1966 – James R. Quin
  • 2015: Class of 1965 – Howard N. Heller
  • 2014: Class of 1964 – Jeffrey Brown
  • 2013: Class of 1963 – Robert T. Burns
  • 2012: Class of 1962 – John R. Weis

Robert Whitmer 1885 Award

  • 2017: Class of 2012 – Matt Grandon
  • 2016: Class of 2011 – Amanda Whitbred, Christina L. Hunt
  • 2015: Class of 2010 – Ian A. N. Stone, Teevrat Garg
  • 2014: Class of 2009 – Sarah Maxwell Mason
  • 2013: Class of 2008: Andrew L. Stella, Steven T. Roe
  • 2012: Class of 2012: Ryan Cyrus Shroff, Thomas J. Bolt, and Kurumi Fukushima

Alumni Admissions Representative Awards

New AAR-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Catherine “Cathy” Hilton ’74
  • 2016: Ashley E. Tolomer ’08
  • 2015: Evan R. Gooberman ’13
  • 2014: Asa Puckette ’13, Danielle Seger ’06
  • 2013: Kristen M. Lanzi ’08
  • 2012: Margaret Langley Woods ’87

AAR Committee-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: New York City
  • 2012-2016: No recipient

Barry McCarty AAR-of-the-Year Award

  • 2017: Scott Spitzer ’73
  • 2016: Joseph P. Wroblewski ’91
  • 2015: Gregory R. Slonaker ’79
  • 2014: Tracy Hagert Sutka ’82
  • 2013: Marie A. Garofalo ’10
  • 2012: David C. Tesher ’84 and Brian W. Winiarski ’84

AAR Geographic Outreach Award

  • 2017: Margaret “Meg” Watters Rodriguez ’84
  • 2016: Michael D. Louderback ’03
  • 2015: Louise Seto Coles ’81
  • 2014: George Rossmann ’62
  • 2013: Diana Hasegan ’10, Brian J. Clark ’04
  • 2012: Margaret Liebers Lovelette ’82

AAR Area Chairperson-of-the-Year Award

  • 2012-2016: No recipient

William G. Wilson Distinguished Service Award

  • 2017: David Taschler ’75
  • 2016: James H. McLaughlin ’76
  • 2015: Paige F. Macdonald-Matthes ’89
  • 2014: Patricia Winkler Schor ’82
  • 2013: William H. Bohrod ’79
  • 2012: Michael A. Weisburger ’82